Privacy Policy

Mind the Bump

Mind the Bump is a smartphone application and website created by Smiling Mind (ACN 161 428 459).

By using the Mind the Bump app (App) and / or website www.mindthebump.org.au (Site), you are providing information to Smiling Mind (we, us, our) and agreeing to this Mind the Bump Privacy Policy and the Smiling Mind Privacy Policy generally as outlined at www.mindthebump.org.au and www.smilingmind.com.au. You acknowledge that Smiling Mind may share certain information provided by you while using the Mind the Bump app to beyondblue as described in this Policy below.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (Mind the Bump Privacy Policy) governs how Smiling Mind deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of Personal Information (including email address, date of birth and postcode) you provide via the App or Site, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Information. If you have further questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@smilingmind.com.au.

How we collect Personal Information

Personal Information is collected through the process of you entering and submitting information via the Sign Up link on the Mind the Bump App. This information is then stored securely. Personal Information is also collected via your general usage and clicks of the Site or App via Google Analytics. See below for Where we store your personal data, and Uses made of the Personal Information.

Personal Information we may collect from you

Smiling Mind collects Personal Information from customers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We collect this Personal Information when it is necessary for purposes such as providing customer service, supplying products and services to you or to assess applications for employment.

Personal Information we may collect and process the following data about you:

If we do not collect this Personal Information we may be unable to provide any services requested by you.

Where practicable, we will collect Personal Information directly from you. If we receive Personal Information about you from someone else (for example from someone who supplies goods or services to us), we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected Personal Information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us of your personal data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All Personal Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you choose to provide Personal Information to us online, you acknowledge that the transmission of Personal Information via the Internet is not completely secure, and although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take reasonable steps to ensure our databases are protected in order to safeguard any Personal Information which may be stored on them. Our database site uses WordPress, a reputable Content Management System with various security measures in place for site protection, and we employ strong passwords and trusted networks, as well as maintaining regular updates of WordPress and various plug-ins to minimize the risk of a security breach.

Uses made of the Personal Information

We use Personal Information held about you for purposes including the following:

We may also use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Smiling Mind will provide your email address to beyondblue upon consent (requested upon sign up and submitting an Account via the Mind the Bump App) so that beyondblue may contact you to provide you with information, products or services that may interest you.

Smiling Mind may also provide de-identified account usage information to beyondblue for research, data analysis and marketing purposes.

Other than the disclosures to beyondblue, we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers or partners reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' or partner’s wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Disclosure to beyondblue

Certain Personal Information you provide to us using the App, such as your email address and de-identified account usage information, will be provided to beyondblue for the purposes noted above.

Disclosure generally

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for reasonably expected secondary purposes (related to the primary purpose).

We also use service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations and for research purposes. This means individuals and organisations outside of Smiling Mind, such as mail houses, IT service providers, website hosts and back-up service providers, and research organisations, will sometimes have access to Personal Information held by Smiling Mind and may use it on behalf of Smiling Mind. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and only use this Personal Information for authorised purposes.

Smiling Mind may also disclose Personal Information outside Australia to related entities and/or one or more third parties with whom it has a business relationship. In the conduct of our business, we transfer to, hold or access personal information from various countries outside Australia including the UK, America and Canada.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will endeavour to inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at info@smilingmind.com.au.

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or the handling of any Personal Information you provide to these third parties. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Personal Information and privacy complaints

Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your Personal Information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate, or if you wish to complain about our personal information management practices. You have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like Smiling Mind to delete your Personal Information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

If you have a problem or complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@smilingmind.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving a written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Mind the Bump Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. The Smiling Mind Privacy Policy may also be updated from time to time with changes posted at www.smilingmind.com.au.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@smilingmind.com.au.